Am I Allowed to Fly A SportCruiser IFR?

Flying the SportCruiser IFR

 
 

    One of the most frequently asked questions we get about the SportCruiser – “Can you fly it IFR?”.

    The simple answer is – “Yes!”.

    As it is with any question pertaining to government regulation, this isn’t exactly an easy question to answer, so here’s the long and short of it:

    “An aircraft may be operated on an IFR flight plan under IFR in VMC, Garmin, GTN 650, IFR, GPS, Navigatorprovided the PIC is properly certificated to operate the aircraft under IFR. However, if the aircraft is not approved for IFR operations under its TC, or if the appropriate instruments and equipment are not installed or are not operative, operations in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) are prohibited. The PIC of such an aircraft must cancel the IFR flight plan in use and avoid flight into IMC.”

    Feel free to take a look at FAA FSIMS Order here: 8900.1 5-439 for more information.

    What does this mean to you and the SportCruiser? You can enjoy the low operating costs of the SportCruiser while also:

    • Training for your Instrument Certificate
    • Taking your Instrument Check Ride (with the use of the Garmin GTN 650)
    • Maintain instrument proficiency while in a training scenario

     While the above applies to the more strictly regulated Special Light Sport Aircraft (“S-LSA”) SportCruiser, there are options for SportCruiser owners to enjoy the full range of not just IFR but also IMC flight. In the event your SportCruiser is certified as an Experimental Light Sport Aircraft (“E-LSA”), you may be able to fly your SportCruiser not only in the instrument system but also in actual IMC conditions. This is, however, subject to your SportCruiser meeting FAR 91.205 requirements and you having a valid and current rating for IFR and IMC flight. 

    We’d love to talk with you about your mission for the SportCruiser. When you are ready please contact us here.

    **Please note: Cruiser Aircraft does not provide certified legal services. In the event of any questions, please contact your local FSDO.